Privacy Policy - Corsini.Events
"A good Planner will make you fall in love with your event 3 times: when organizing it, while living it, and when you look back at it." (Tommaso Corsini)
(+39) 055 208 078
info@corsinievents.com

Privacy Policy

Through the following policy, Corsini.Events S.r.l., holder of data processing, with headquarters in (50023) Impruneta (FI), in Via Imprunetana per Pozzolatico 116, in compliance with the obligations foreseen by art. 13 of D.Lgs. 196/2003 (henceforth “Privacy Code”), shall provide its system users with information regarding the data processing procedures carried out by this website.

Navigation data

Through their ordinary operations, IT systems and software procedures put in place for the correct functioning of this website, acquire some personal data, which is implicitly transmitted in the use of communication protocols of the Internet.

These are sets of information that are not gathered to be associated with interests that are identified but, for their very nature, through elaboration and association with data held by third parties, could potentially allow the identification of users.

IP addresses or the Internet Domain Names of the computers used by the users to connect to the website, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numeric code indicating the state of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the operating system of the IT environment of the user all fall into the aforementioned category.

Data collected this way could be used to certify responsibility in the case of potential IT crimes against the website.

With regard to IP addresses, please note that the Holder is assisted by third-party analysis services (Google Analytics) that use the IP addresses of website users to provide data in the form of reports and, through the website, install cookies, even profiling ones.

Cookie

In regards to cookies, please see the dedicated cookie policy on the present website.

Data provided directly from the user

Personal data, voluntarily provided by the user (for example, when information or clarifications are requested by calling the phone numbers provided on the websites, or by writing to the email addresses therein) are used for the sole purpose of carrying out potential requests.

Specific information will be provided within the pages or areas of the website dedicated to particular services.

Character of the contribution of data

With the exception of navigation data, which is necessary to carry out IT and telematic protocols, the contribution of personal data by users is entirely free-of-choice and voluntary. However, failure to provide this data implies the inability for the company to follow up after a potential request.

Data processing procedures

Data processing is carried out through the use of IT support systems. The data is kept in electronic archives, with the adoption of the minimum security measures required by law. The data will be kept for the time that is strictly necessary to carry out the requests of the interested party and, anyways, always with respect of the legal deadlines.

Communication and distribution

The data collected will not be distributed, sold or exchanged with third-party subjects, without the explicit consensus by the interested party, with the exception of the cases in which the communication to third parties (businesses and consultants that collaborate as as suppliers and IT support) is necessary to comply to the legal requirements or lead to the obligations derived by the relationship in place with the interested party.

The interested party may request the list of external subjects that carry out their activities in the quality of privacy managers, appointed by the Holder in compliance with art. 39 of the Privacy Code.

Rights of the interested party

In any moment, by sending an email to the Holder of data processing to the following address info@corsinievents.com, the interested party may enforce his/her rights, as by art. 7 of D.Lgs. 196/2003, which is hereby transcribed.

Art. 7 D. Lgs. 196/2003

The interested party has the right to obtain the confirmation of the existence, or not, of personal data concerning him/her, even if this data has not yet been registered and their communication is intelligible.

The interested party has the right to obtain an indication:

a) of the origin of the personal data;

b) of the purposes of the data processing methods;

c) of the logic applied in the case of data processing carried out through the use of electronic instruments;

d) of the identification details of the holder, of those responsible and of the designed representative, according to article 5, comma 2;

e) of the subjects or of the categories of subjects to which the personal data can be communicated or that could receive it, in the capacity of designated representative within the State’s territory, people who are responsible or have been entrusted.

The interested party has the right to obtain:

a) the update, correction or, when requested, the integration of data;
b) the cancellation, the anonymous transformation or the block of processed data in violation of the law, including data for which the conservation is not necessary in regards to the objectives for which the data has been gathered or processed;

c) a certification, confirming that the operations listed in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention to those to which the data has been communicated or distributed, also with regard to their content, with the exception of the case in which such fulfillment turns out to be impossible or requires the use of clearly disproportionate measures if compared to the guaranteed right.

The interested party has the right to oppose him/herself, entirely or partially:

a) for legitimate reasons with regard to the processing of personal data that concern him/her, albeit relevant to the collection;
b) to the processing of personal data that concern him for the purpose of sending advertisement or direct sale materials, or for the fulfillment of market research or commercial communication.

Holder

The holder of the data processing is Corsini.Events S.r.l., with headquarters in (50023) Impruneta (FI), in Via Imprunetana per Pozzolatico n. 116.

The company entrusted as Responsible for the data processing is the legal representative of the business, Tommaso Corsini, who can be reached via email at the following address info@corsinievents.com.